+86-0571-28339001
tuolima@tuolima.com

Similarities and Differences Between Fiber Optic Pigtail and Fiber Optic Patch Cord


Fiber optic pigtails and fiber optic patch cord are two common network connection components in fiber optic networks. They have many common characteristics and at the same time there are also some differences in some aspects.


Understanding the similarities and differences between the two will help you make the best choice for your project application.


1. The structure of fiber optic pigtail.


Fiber optic pigtail refers to a bare fiber with a connector on one end of the optical fiber cable and an optical fiber cable core at the other end, which needs to be connected to other optical fiber cable cores through fusion splicing.


Fiber optic patch cord refers to a short optical fiber cable with connectors at both ends. The types of the connectors at both ends of the fiber optic cable can be the same or different.


Common points: Both single-mode and multi-mode fiber types are available for fiber optic pigtails and fiber optic patch cord and they can be made into simplex and duplex connector types.


In addition, whether it is a fiber optic patch cord or a fiber optic pigtail, it can be connected with a variety of optical fiber connectors, including FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO, MU, SMA, E2000, etc.


2. The main difference between fiber optic pigtail and fiber optic patch cord.


A fiber optic patch cord is a fixed-length optical fiber cable with connectors at both ends while a fiber optic pigtail is an optical fiber cable with one connector at only one end.


In addition, a complete fiber optic patch cord can be cut into two shorter fiber optic pigtails.


3. Application of optical fiber pigtail and optical fiber jumper


Fiber optic pigtails and fiber optic patch cord provide interconnection and cross-interconnection applications in the network connection of access equipment, and are generally widely used in telecommunication rooms and data centers.


They are available in OM4, OM3, OM2, OM1 and OS1/OS2 optic fiber types. Fiber optic pigtails and fiber optic patch cord can meet the network connection requirements of Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and high-speed optic fiber channel.


However, fiber optic pigtails and fiber optic patch cord still have their own application areas.


The fiber optic pigtail supports the terminal connection application of field weld. It shall be installed where it is protected and where fusion connections are required。Therefore, the fiber optic pigtail is usually connected to optic fiber management equipment such as fiber distribution frames, splice boxes and fiber distribution boxes.


The application of fiber optic pigtail can be seen everywhere, but the most common is the combined application with other optical components.


For example, waterproof fiber optic pigtails with thick polyethylene outer sheaths and large diameters, are generally used for outdoor applications.


Fiber optic patch cords are usually used to connect optic fiber distribution frame ports. It mainly supports network applications in the horizontal and equipment dispersion areas and meets the wiring requirements. The fiber optic patch cord supports a variety of outer sheath materials such as conventional, flame-retardant, and low-smoke and halogen-free ones.


In addition, fiber optic patch cords also support high-speed communication and can also be applied to many fields, such as integrated optics, laser detection and display and material processing.