+86-0571-28339001
tuolima@tuolima.com
OTDR

OTDR


TLM3302XR is designed with an operating temperature and a storage temperature of -10℃~50℃ and -40℃~70℃ respectively to meet both EMC requirements as well as vibration and shock test requirements, a MTBF(θ0) of 6000h or above to ensure high reliability, and a 75W built-in Li-battery to ensure an endurance for continuous measurement in the wild field.


OTDR
OTDR
GET A QUOTE
Watch the Video

Details of TLM3302XR Testing Equipment

OTDR fiber optic cable testing equipment can used to test single-mode wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm and 1650nm, multi-mode wavelengths of 850nm and 1300nm as well as customized special wavelengths. It provides multiple optional modules, such as single wavelength, multi-wavelength and online test. With the maximum dynamic range of up to 50dB, the device can be used for remote multi-branch communication network test. It's designed with a minimum event dead zone of 0.5m which makes the near connection easy to be supervised, and the lowest sampling resolution of 2.5cm which enables it to locate the event point accurately. Additionally, the optical fiber tool are also designed with multiple convenient functional options, such as stable light source, optical power meter, visible red light source and fiber end face inspection tester.


Advantages of OTDR

  • The otdr testing machine or ftth otdr test equipment's maximum dynamic range up to 50dB, and 256k data sampling points;

  • Online test of PON network;

  • Integrated mono-mode and multi-mode test;

  • Automatic monitoring of optical communication signals;

  • File formats of Bellcore GR196 and SR-4731 supported.

//Specification of OTDR

Maximum dynamic range

See the “Technical specifications for each standard module of OTDR” for more information.

Ranging accuracy

±(0.75 + sample interval + 0.0025% × range)(excluding the refractivity placement error) (m)

Ranging resolution

0.05, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 and 32m

Test range

0.4, 0.8, 1.6, 3.2, 6.4, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256 and 512km (mono-mode);

0.4, 0.8, 1.6, 3.2, 6.4, 16 and 32km (850nm multi-mode)

Testing PW

3, 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 5120, 10240 and 20480ns

3, 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640 and 1280ns(850nm multi-mode)

Maximum number of sampling points

256k

Linearity

0.03dB/dB

Loss resolution

0.001dB

Refractivity setting range

1.00000 ~ 1.99999(step: 0.00001)

Range unit

km, m, thousand feet, feet

Display

800×480, 7-inch TFT color LCD (a capacitive touch screen in the  standard configuration, and a resistive touch screen optional)

Optical output interface

FC/UPC (standard configuration, with LC/UPC, SC/UPC and ST/UPC optional)

Interface language

Simplified Chinese, English, Russian and Korean available (contact the office for other language support)

External interfaces

USB, Micro-USB, 10M/100M Ethernet, earphone and Micro SD

Power supply

AC/DC adapter: AC100V~240V, 50/60Hz and 1.5A; DC: 17V±3V(2A)

Internal Li battery: 11.1V, 6800mAh, battery operating time: 8h

Power consumption

10W

Dimensions

252mm(W)×180mm (H)×55mm (D)

Weight

About 1.8kg

Environmental adaptability

Operating temperature: -10℃~+50℃ (battery charging: 5℃~40℃)

Storage temperature: -40℃~+70℃ (battery: -20℃~60℃)

RH: 5% ~95%, no condensation

  • VFL (optional)

Operating wavelength: 650nm±20nm

Output power: 2mW (typical)

Operating mode: CW, 1Hz and 2Hz


  • Optical power meter (optional)

Wavelength range: 1200nm~1650nm

Power range: -60dBm~0dBm

Uncertainty: ±5%(-25dBm, CW)


  • Stable light source (optional)

Operating wavelength: the same as OTDR

Output power: ≥-5dBm

Operating mode: CW, 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz


Module number

Operating wavelength

Laser wavelength

Dynamic range2 (dB)

Event dead zone3 (m)

ATT dead zone4 (m)

OTDR–1105

Mono-mode 1625nm (built-in filter)

Single

36

0.5

3

OTDR–1106

Mono-mode 1650nm (built-in filter)

36

OTDR–1201

Multi-mode 850nm

24

0.7

5

OTDR–1202

Multi-mode 1300nm

36

OTDR–2101

Mono-mode 1310/1550nm

Dual

37 / 35

0.5

3

OTDR–2102

Mono-mode 1310/1550nm

42 / 40

OTDR–2103

Mono-mode 1310/1550nm

45 / 42

OTDR–2105

Mono-mode 1550/1625nm (built-in filter)

36 / 36

OTDR–2107

Mono-mode 1550 /1650nm (built-in filter)

36 / 36

OTDR–2109

Mono-mode 1310/1550nm

50 / 50

OTDR–2201

Multi-mode 850nm/1300nm

26/34

0.7

5

OTDR–3101

Mono-mode 1310/1490/1550nm

Three

37/35/35

0.5

3

OTDR–3102

Mono-mode 1310/1550/1625nm(built-in filter)

37/35/35

OTDR–3103

Mono-mode 1310/1550/1625nm(built-in filter)

45/42/42

OTDR–3104

Mono-mode 1310/1550 /1650 nm(built-in filter)

37/35/35

OTDR–3105

Mono-mode 1310/1550/1650nm(built-in filter)

45/42/42

OTDR–4101

Mono-mode 1310/1490/1550/1625nm(built-in filter)

Four

45/42/42/42

0.5

3

OTDR–4105

Mono-mode 1310/1490/1550/1650nm(built-in filter)

45/42/42/42

OTDR-4001

Mono-mode 1310/1550nm, multi-mode 850/1300nm

40/38/26/34

0.7

5



Packing and Comments of TLM3302XR Testing Equipment

Package size

1PC/CTN/252*180*55mm

Package material

Standard carton for sea shipping or air express

Weight

1.8kgs


Contact Us Contact Us
Latest News & Blog