+86-0571-28339001
tuolima@tuolima.com
ADSS Fiber Optic Cable

ADSS Fiber Optic Cable


Fiber Optic ADSS Cable is known as all dielectric self-supporting optical cable. Self-supporting ensures that the adss fiber optic cable has sufficient mechanical strength. The adss fiber cable applies all dielectric material to withstand the impact of strong electricity in a high voltage and strong current environment. 


As one of the professional fiber optic accessories suppliers, TUOLIMA can customize the self supporting fiber optic cable adss according to your requirements. If you need any technical support, we will also recommend the most suitable and cost-effective customized adss kabel for you according to the use environment, laying method and terminal customer requirements of the optical cable. Our adss wire and cable can be applied in many areas, for example use the adss aerial fiber optic cable in aerial industry.


fiber optic adss cable
adss fiber optic cable
adss cable
GET A QUOTE
Watch the Video

Specification of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable


Mechanical characteristic and test method

Tensile strength

conform to IEEEC standard P 1222---1995

Crush

conform to IEC 794-1-E3

Impact

conform to IEC 794-1-E4

Repeated bending

conform to IEC 794-1-E6

Torsion

conform to IEC 794-1-E7

Flexing

conform to IEC 794-1-E8

Cable bend

conform to IEC 794-1-E11

Water penetration

conform to IEC 794-1-F5B

Color coding

conform to EIA/TIA 598

Temperature requirement

operation: Installation

- 40 C~ +60 C

- 10 C ~ +60 C

storage/transportation

- 40 C ~ +60 C

Temperature cycling test

conform to IEC 794-1-F1

Bending Radius

unloaded

15 times of outer diameter

loaded

25 times of outer diameter


Characteristics of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable


Fiber Material

G652D

Mode field diameter (1310nm):

9.2um±0.4um

Mode field diameter (1550nm):

10.4um±0.8um

Cladding diameter:

125um±1.0um

Cut off wavelength of cabled fiber (ℷcc):

≤1260nm

Attenuation at 1310nm:

≤0.36dB/km

Attenuation at 1550nm:

≤0.22dB/km

Bending loss at 1550nm (100 turns, 30mm radius):

≤0.05dB

Dispersion in the range 1288 to 1339nm:

≤3.5ps/(nm•km)

Dispersion at 1550nm:

≤18ps/(nm•km)

Dispersion slope at zero dispersion wavelength:

≤0.092ps/(nm2•km)



Details of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable


SN

Item

Unit

Value

1

No. of fibers

count

12~288

2

Number of fibers per tube(max)

count

4

3

Number of elements

count

6

4

Cable diameter

mm

12.1

5

Cable weight

kg/km

121

6

Max allowed operating tension

N

5000

7

Short term crush

N/100mm

2200

8

Max span with 1.0% installation sag

m

100


Drawing of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable

Drawing of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable

Advantages of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable

  • Uninterruptible power supply erection

  • Adopt PE/AT sheath, excellent resistance to erosion

  • Small cable diameter and lightweight help reduce the impact of ice, wind, and load on towers

  • Large span, maximum span≥ 1000 meters

  • Great tensile strength and high/low-temperature resistance

  • Service life is expected over 30 years


Packing and Comments of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable

  • Packing material: Non-returnable wooden drum.

    Both ends of the outdoor optical cable are securely fastened to the drum and sealed with a shrinkable cap to prevent ingress of moisture.

  • Cable printing: The sequential number of the cable length shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of 1meter ± 1%.

    The following information shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of about 1 meter.

    Cable type and number of optical fiber

    Manufacturer name

    Month and Year of Manufacture

    Cable length

  • Drum marking:  Each side of every wooden drum shall be permanently marked in a minimum of 2.5~3 cm high lettering with the following:

    Manufacture name and logo

    Cable length

    Fiber optic cable types and number of fibers

    Rollway

    Gross and net weight

Contact Us Contact Us
Latest News & Blog